Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Art - Quilt for Class

Quilt for Class - Landscape
1.5' x 3'
Piecework, varied fabrics

Just thought I'd post one of the projects that's taking over all of my time. I'd post the other painting I did for class, but it rather sucks, I think. And now blogger isn't working X(. This is only one of the quilts I'm working on. I'm also working on one for Art History 465: American Art in the Age of Expansion. Anyone who tells me the type of quilt I'm doing for that class gets a cookie*. Of course it's kinda obvious, but, hey... COOKIE!

I've really got to start doing painting a day again. I really want to. But three days no sleep is killing me.

And I got offered another job. 7.90 and hour to make and sell coffee beverages. I only make 6.50 to put up with all the shit I deal with putting peoples' work in frames. *thinks about it* I dunno. I like my job framing... I just wish I was treated better. And I pretty much know I'm gonna have less stress making coffee. But I'm not sure what's gonna happen. I dunno!!

Anyway, I hope this works out.

I've started doing a comic with a friend! It's fun! It's about us being clones. And it's basically an excuse for us to draw together and get used to it so we can do a real comic! ^_^ It's working, yo!

Have fun for me everyone!
Ja ^_^

*Not a real cookie, but I might doodle you eating one and send it to you. That's the best I can do for now, yo! ^_^

2 comments:

Deborah A. L├ęger said...

I love your paintings-a-day! Beautiful!

Deb

ps - regarding the framing job - people (read that - "customers") can be just soooooo bitchy! Don't let them get to you.

Ally said...

Thank you so much! I'm really glad you are enjoying them. Makes me paint more, though they aren't up yet. I would have said I would have them up on Sundays, but we've been working Sundays as well now. At least I don't have to deal with the customers then!!